Holy Etchmiadzin: Giving from the Heart
Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +
The Renovation of the Mother Cathedral of Holy Etchmiadzin: Giving from the Heart
“The One Who Descended from The Father into your hearts”
Beloved faithful,
Glory be to the Almighty God for bestowing upon the Armenian people our spiritual center of Holy Etchmiadzin. The heart of the holy of holies continues to beat and radiate the message of love to the faithful despite having its doors closed for renovation.
As you are aware, the renovation of the Mother Cathedral of Holy Etchmiadzin has been going on for some time. At the directive of His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, we have been appointed to lead the global fundraising committee of the Mother Cathedral’s renovation, an obligation which we continue to fulfill with honor and pride in order to secure the required budget.
For over 1700 years, the Mother Cathedral of Holy Etchmiadzin has been the unifying spiritual force of our people. Throughout centuries, the Cathedral has endured and withstood a multitude of threats and perils. The Benevolent Right Hand of the Almighty has protected the holy of holies to ensure that the Mother Cathedral continues to be the Mother of future generations.
The most noteworthy events in our nation’s history were recorded in Holy Etchmiadzin. Holy Etchmiadzin is the birthplace of Armenia’s Christianity. The Holy Bible was translated within her sacred walls. Accepting the Eucharist from the Holy Altar, Saint Vartan and His Companions found the purpose of their life’s journey. With the Holy Myuron we receive from the Holy Altar, we chrismate our children.
The Mother Cathedral has been the living presence of past generations. She is the embodiment of the living Church of the generations of today and tomorrow.
Holy Etchmiadzin is the sacred site where God descended and embraced our people. A turning point in our history, we accepted Christ as the Lord and Savior, becoming the first Christian nation on the face of the Earth.
Holy Etchmiadzin is the mystery of our existence. Let us humble ourselves before her mystery, in order that God may uplift and lead us toward everlasting life.
Encapsulated in this sacred name of “Holy Etchmiadzin” are the distinct characteristics of our identity, namely, our unshakable faith in God, our love for our Motherland, the respect for the past, the spirit of the present and the vision of the future.
Holy Etchmiadzin is the proud protector of the biblical Mount Ararat.
The unification of the Armenian Church and the Armenian people is possible on the grounds of Holy Etchmiadzin and the unparalleled bedrock of the Catholicosate of All Armenians.
Presently, the Mother Cathedral is undergoing a renovation process. The participation of each Armenian in this immense undertaking is vital, not only to raise the necessary funds for completion but above all, to unite our people.
Our participation in the renovation of the Mother Cathedral is a calling from God. Let us answer God’s call courageously, being assured of its privilege.
The renovation of the Mother Cathedral is not solely our obligation but also an honor.